Fremont High School   Logo
All Staff List Bell Schedules Campus Map Daily Announcements Fremont HS Calendar Flex Time Hall of Fame Watermelon Run History of FHS Policies and Attendance School Reports FHS Health Information & Forms 2017-18 School Information & Forms/ Registration Information Informacion en Espanol
Academic Community Transitions Art Department AVID Business Department Career Technical Education Drama Department ELD Department English Department Library Math Department Music Department Physical Education Department Resource Department Science Department Social Studies Department Students for Success World Languages Department A-G Requirements Class Links
Fremont High Guidance Department Home School Wide Info Grade Level Information College Information Student Support Services Incoming 9th Grade Information Teacher Resources
ASB Campus Clubs Cheer Featherettes Grad Night Prospective Fremont Students Senior Information
Athletics Home Calendar Coaching Staff Coaching Forms Incoming Athletes Pursuing Victory with Honor NCAA Information FHS Badminton
Facilities Fremont Alumni Fremont Union High School District Parent Groups School Fundraising School Site Council

Music Awards

2015-2016

2015-2016 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Color Guard Spirit Award – Mariella San Jose

Director's Award – Nathan Walker

Director’s Award - Heather Samuels

John Phillip Sousa Award – Sarah Jin

                                                                                                

2015 Firebird Marching Band

Rookie of the Year – Anvitha Bhat

Most Improved – Jerome Varelas

Most Inspirational – Hector Mendoza

 

2016 Winter Season

Guard Most Improved – David Pacheco

Guard Most Outstanding – Meshelle Rosales

Percussion Most Improved – Erin Cox

Percussion Most Outstanding – Matthew Intil

 

2015-2016 Concert Season

Orchestra – Dana Choy

Chamber Orchestra – Arun Dhingra

Chamber Orchestra – Yuri Takaku

Concert Band – David Schneider

Concert Band - Hanako Nakamura

Symphonic Band – Andrea Lanfranconi

Outstanding Brass – Anthony Mingus

Outstanding Woodwind – Lisa Kim

Outstanding Percussion – Angelica Soriano 

2012-13 Music Award Recipients

2012-2013 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award – Tiffany Nguyen (2010-11 recipient as well)

Director's Award – Kayla Mahoney (2010-11 recipient as well)

John Phillip Sousa Award

2010-11 Music Award Recipients

2010-2011 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award – Tiffany Nguyen

Director's Award – Kayla Mahoney

John Phillip Sousa Award – Kevin G. Chen

2010 Firebird Marching Band

Rookie of ...more

2016-2017 Instrumental Music Awards

Friday, May 12 - 7:30pm

Fremont's Shannon Theatre

2014-15 Music Award Recipients

2014-2015 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award – Meshelle Rosales

Director's Award – Xandy Corley

John Phillip Sousa Award – Steven Newman

2013-14 Music Award Recipients

2013-2014 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award – Garrett Moya

Director's Award – My Tam Hoang & Manuel Mendoza

John Phillip Sousa Award – Stuart McCrorie

2013 Firebird Marching ...more

2011-12 Music Award Recipients

2011-2012 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award – Ashlyn Reth

Director's Award – Alysyn Martinez

John Phillip Sousa Award – Thomas Le

2011 Firebird Marching Band

Rookie of the ...more

2009-10 Music Award Winners

2009-2010 Overall Instrumental Awards

Nancy Leat Colorguard Spirit Award - Nathalie Iturburua

Director's Award - Christina Bedolla, horn

John Phillip Sousa Award - Bill Faught, clarinet

2009-2010 Overall ...more