Fremont High School   Logo
All Staff List Bell Schedules Campus Map Daily Announcements Fremont HS Calendar Flex Time Hall of Fame Watermelon Run History of FHS Policies and Attendance School Reports FHS Health Information & Forms 2017-18 School Information & Forms/ Registration Information Informacion en Espanol
Academic Community Transitions Art Department AVID Business Department Career Technical Education Drama Department ELD Department English Department Library Math Department Music Department Physical Education Department Resource Department Science Department Social Studies Department Students for Success World Languages Department A-G Requirements Class Links
Fremont High Guidance Department Home School Wide Info Senior College Information College Information Student Support Services Incoming 9th Grade Information Teacher Resources College and Career Center
ASB Campus Clubs Cheer Featherettes Grad Night Prospective Fremont Students Senior Information Horizontes Tech Help
Fremont Athletics
Facilities Fremont Alumni Fremont Union High School District Parent Groups School Fundraising School Site Council

Track and Field Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Athletic Photos

QuickCycle Photos is, once again, supporting FHS and FHS Athletic Boosters by providing athletic photos for purchase. Team photos, individual photos, and action pictures are all available through


Track and Field

Firebird Track & Field

We strive for all student-athletes to have a happy, healthy, confidence-building experience, each year in our program.


End of Season & League Awards

Team MVP's;

  • (Trophy) Girls: Brenda Blanco
  • (2-Trophies) Boys; co-award winners
    • Pranav Balgi
    • John Angeles  

Trophy of Dedication boys: “Most dedicated Jerome Varelas” (1st in attendance)

Trophy of Dedication girls: “Most dedicated Amanda Liu” (highest girl attendance, 4th over-all)

  • 8-Medals of dedication (next 8 highest attendance scores, regardless of gender).
    • Medal of Dedication, Pranav Balgi (2nd over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Conor McCaffery (3rd over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Jonathan Mattson (5th over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication ,Gabriel Escalera (6th over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Tranx-Matthew Caubang (7th over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Samantha Louie (8th over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Brenda Blanco (9th over-all)
    • Medal of Dedication, Michael Wang (10th over-all)


Team Highest Scorers,

  • Huge plaque Girls – Samantha Louie (top girl and 1st over-all)
    • 4th year in a row the season scoring record has been broken; Tim Brown’s 2009 record was broken in 2014 by JJ Escalera, in 2015 Annah Jones broke JJ’s record, in 2016 JJ Escalera broke Annah’s record, in 2017 Samantha Louie broke JJ’s record.  
  • Huge plaque Boys – John Angeles (top boy and 2nd over-all)


Most regular season Team PR’s

  • (Plaque)– Jonathan Mattson – he had 12 PR’s.

Most improved:

·   (Plaque) Boys: Roberto Benitez, 6 seconds in the 400! 

     (Plaque) Girls: Amanda Liu: 2 ft PR in shot, began scoring in sprints (100m, 4x100m)


Comeback Award Winner; (Plaque) Lauren Meier


Highest Varsity Impact by Fr/So;

  • (Plaque) Girls: Cassious Fiaui  
  • (Plaque) Boys: Tranx-Matthew Caubang


Most valuable newcomer;

·    (Plaque) Girls, Kaylene Patti 

      (Plaque) Boys: Jayden Kiele


Chameleon Award winners (scoring points in 7 varsity events or more, or 8 including FS/JV).

  • (Plaque) Career: Lauren Meier - HJ, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m, 3200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 4x800mR, DMR
  • (Plaque) Season: Kaylene Patti - 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 4x100mR, 4x400mR, 4x800mR

Kamikaze award winners;

  • (Plaque) Girls – Karen Dam (last-second 4x800m leg at Firebird Relays)
  • (Plaque) Boys:  Jayden Kiele (Emergency High jump vs. Saratoga)

CCS FINALS: Samantha Louie and Brenda B

eL cAMINO League

el camino league results

The young, rebuilding Firebird Track and Field team had a respectable showing in the El Camino League Track & Field Championships (complete results on Athletics.Net)
Fremont crowned six league champions, one of them twice:
  • League Champion in the Varsity Boys Long Jump is senior, John Angeles
  • League Champion in the Varsity Boys Triple Jump is senior, John Angeles
  • League champion in the JV girls Shot Put is freshman, Cassious Fiaui
  • League champion in the Frosh-Soph boys Triple Jump is freshman, Zach Oren.
  • League Champion in the JVG 800 meter run is sophomore, Stephanie Escobar
  • League Champion in the JVG 1600 meter run is sophomore, Dottie Yu
Nine other JV/FS student-athletes gained all-league status in the few finals held Monday:
  • Aditya Kini and Bryan Carrillo are all-ECL in the FSB 3200M (2-mile run)
  • Melissa Navarette is all-ECL in the JVG 3200M run
  • Huy Tran is All-ECL in the FSB triple jump
  • Idreece Barns is All-ECL in the FSB high jump
  • Zara Dayal is all-ECL in three JVG events: High Jump, Long jump and Triple jump
  • Samantha Wu is All--ECL in the JVG triple jump
  • Dottie Yu is All-ECL in the JVG high jump
  • Amanda Liu is all-ECL in the Shot Put

Optional Saturday workout: Cooldown at Jake's

4-yr student-athletes honored for academics

Senior jumper/sprinter Sarah Chou and senior Distance runner/sprinter/jumper, coed captain, Lauren Meier, were honored yesterday;

  • Sarah received the prestigious Fremont Foundation Scholarship 
  • Lauren Meier was recognized to be 1 of 2 exemplary "Poster Kids" in the front office for the 2017/2018 school year

The two student-athletes are stellar representation of their coed teammates, as the Track & Field team posted an approximate team GPA of 3.3 at the last grading period. Including over two dozen "4.0's" across 92 student-athletes.




Fremont @ Cupertino (w/Wilcox), March 30TH

6th Annual Firebird Relays, March 25th

6th Annual Firebird Relays

Fremont's Firebird Relays


The relays grew again in numbers and in success: we welcomed 42 high schools last Saturday. Other coaches and the meet officials gave praise to the work ethic of our volunteer parents, alumni volunteers and current student-athletes.


Speaking of work ethics, Fremont student athletes posted 47 PR's and 16 season bests during the meet.


The Top scoring Fremont student-athletes for the day were;

  • Varsity Girls: Jumper, Samantha Louie (18 pts), hurdler/sprinter Brenda Blanco (5 points)
  • Varsity Boys: Sprinter, Leroy Duncan (10.75 pts) two way tie with jumper/sprinter John Angeles and sprinter Shou Shimaya (both w/ 6.75 points)
    • The three varsity boys, with Jayden Kiele, are part of Fremonts 4x100m relay. Currently ranked 8th in CCS.
  • Fr/So Girls: Thrower Cassious Fiaui (14.67 pts), thrower, Amanda Liu (3.67 points)
  • Fr/So Boys: Sprinter/jumper Idreece Barnes (10 pts) and hurdler/sprinter Tranx-Matthew Caubang (9.25)

Meet results (link)


Meet photos


Alumni Support:

Track & Field alumni volunteers are key to the success of the meet because they can actually run events and support in multiple locations with knowledge of procedures, seeding and event awareness.
Consequently, a special shout-out to those who helped us handle the 41 high schools entered, across 11+ hours of track & field competition
  • 10 hours of masterful announcing put in by Yasmine Bensidi (FHS 2011 / UC Berkeley)
  • 11 hours of high jump officiating put in by David Sarver (FHS 2012 / CSU Sacramento) 
  • 11 hours of high jump officiating and ninja-like blocks removal, put in by MacKenzie Cox (FHS 2016 / CSU Polytechnic, San Louie Obispo)
  • 11 hours of horizontal jumps support and coaching from Sabina Dayal (FHS 2015 / UC Santa Barbara)
  • 9 hours of discus support from Ruben Chagoya (FHS 2005 / West Valley)
  • 8 hours of field event entry and results shuttling from Annah Jones (FHS 2016 / UC Merced)
  • 8 hours of multi-support (awards, HJ, announcer booth, blocks removal ) from Keith Batryn (FHS 2012 / CSU Polytechnic, San Louie Obispo)
  • 4 hours of heating/seeding support from Cristhian Montenegro (FHS 2010 / UC Davis)
  • 4 hours of stretching and trainer support for Gina De Cesare's (FHS 2009 / CSU San Jos) employer, BreakThrough Therapy
  • 2 hours of result shuttling from Melanie Keegan (FHS 2013 / UC Santa Barbara)
  • All-day (13 hr) support from our alumni coaches: Coach Herrera (1998), Coach Nocon (FHS 2008 / CSU San Jose) and Coach Miranda (FHS 2013 / CSU San Jose) 
  • All-day support from our most senior alumni volunteer, Samantha's dad, Lewis Louie (1978)
Go Firebirds!!!

Fremont vs Monta. Vista & Mt. View @ Fremont, Tues, March 21st

Fremont vs Wilcox, Wednesday, March 15th

Fremont vs Wilcox


Varsity boys beat Wilcox for the 1st time in 21 years. The VG, JVG and FSB lost close battles, but with 85 student-athletes, the over-all team scored the most total team points against Wilcox since the JV Girls division was introduced to the El Camino League.

  • Highest scorers
    • Samantha Louie won all 3 VG  jumps, scoring 15 team points
    • John Angeles, with 11.25 points,  won both horizontal jumps and ran the 3rd leg on the winning VB 4x100m relay. John's 43-10" triple jump ranks him #5 in CCS this season.
    • Samantha Wu scored 15 team points by winning three JVG events: High jump, triple jump and the 1600m run
    • Gabe Escalera scored 9 FS points by winning the 1600, taking 2nd in the 300m hurdles and 3rd in the 65m hurdles


Meet results


Check out the Google Fremont vs Wilcox movie


Go Firebirds!

Distance Relays w/glowing Batons AT TKA Carnival

Distance Relays w/glowing Batons AT TKA Carnival


  • Saturday, March 4th, 8:30, Rust Buster Invitational, Monta Vista High School
  • Saturday, March 11th, 8:30 am, K-bell @ Los Gatos (Hurdlers, field events some runners)

  • Saturday, March 11th, 4:00 pm, TKA Relays @ The Kings Academy, (runners and relays)

  • Wednesday March 15th, 3:15: ECL dual meet: Fremont at Wilcox 

  • Saturday, March 18th, Saint Francis Invitational @ St. Francis High School
  • Tuesday, March 21st, 3:30, ECL three-way meet, Monta Vista and Mountain View @ Fremont

  • Saturday, March 25th, 8:30am to 6:30pm, Firebird Relays (CIF Sanctioned Invitational)

  • Thursday, March 30th, 3:15, ECL three-way meet, Fremont and Wilcox @ Cupertino

  • Tuesday, April 4th, 3:30, ECL dual meet: Santa Clara @ Fremont

  • Saturday, April 8th, 9:00am Quicksilver Classic @ Leland HS 

Fremont Track & Field Video Archive

Alumni, Coaches, Power Parents and current student-athletes can go to this Fremont T&F Video Archive link to view Track & Field videos from 2016 back to 2008 (I'm still searching for 2011 and CD's/DVD's back to 2005)